Search and Job Posting Tips - Faculty Postings

Faculty postings:
The following points are key in developing a faculty posting to be friendly to the green card process down the road. The better the wording in the original posting, the easier it will be to hire and international faculty member (if one is your top choice) and the higher the chances you will not have to re-recruit later when it comes time to sponsor someone for permanent residency.

Tips:
Posting requirements: If you select an online journal, the individual faculty posting for the specific field must be posted in a national professional journal for a minimum of 30 days. Please work with Human Resources to ensure this is happening and there is proof of the 30 day posting by printing at least the first day, the last day and a few days in between. The preferred option is to post in the Chronicle of Higher Education online and print confirmation on day 1 and 30 of the posting and a few days in between. Field job posting sites are not sufficient unless it’s tied to a national professional journal. Must keep evidence of all sites posted by printing the first day and last day and a few days in between.

Posting language:

  1. Must include job title, duties and requirements
  2. Education requirements: Ph.D. (U.S. or foreign equivalent degree) in XXX or a related field required or alternatively, ABD candidates will be considered.
    • If you list ABD or PHD as required, then the candidate must have the higher degree by the date of hire (offer letter date). Also, you should know that if the hired candidate requires sponsorship for immigration, we will be required to restate the requirements as “Ph.D. (U.S. or foreign equivalent degree) in XXX or a related field required or alternatively, ABD candidates will be considered” because the government authorities have determined that ABD is not a degree and they cannot analyze the case appropriately. This increases the odds of legal issues arising later on. Accordingly, the “ABD or PHD” should not be used.
  3. Skills: Any skill listed, you should be asking yourself “How can we test or confirm this?” If the candidate is unable to prove a certain skill with documentation, this will be difficult in the green card process. If it is a listed requirement, please make sure the person being hired has the skill and can document it.
  4. Experience requirements – try to be specific and quantifiable. If you want to require experience, please indicate how many years of experience and what kind of experience.
  5. Preferred qualifications- Department of Labor views “Preferred qualifications” as required in its consideration of “most qualified” standard and must be obtained by the offer letter date. If they are in the posting, then assume they are required when filing the green card.

Recruitment/Screening of Applications:

  1. In the screening of applications, must keep note of lawful job-related reasons for rejection of each U.S. applicant such as the person lacked the desired degree, the degree or focus was not in the appropriate area, the person lacked required experience or skills. Also, when making a final choice, please note the reasons why you found that person better than the other candidates. If the person hired requires sponsorship, please note the reason(s) why the other candidates were not as qualified as the selected applicant.
  2. Checklist of documents to retain for later if a foreign candidate is identified as a finalist and then hired.
    • Evidence of all recruitment sources and lengths of postings.
    • Search committee final report including the candidates who applied, lawful job related reason for rejection, number of U.S. applicants rejected.

Best practices reviewed: University of Michigan, Washington State University, Northwestern University, Louisiana State University, Michigan State University, University of California – Davis