On Campus Employment

Eligibility:

  • Valid F-1 or J-1 status.  New students must have already checked in with OISS.
  • Enrolled and in full-time status at St. Thomas
  • J-1 students must receive employment authorization in advance through OISS by submitting this form.

Hours/Limitations

  • F-1 and J-1 students can work on-campus for a maximum of 20 hours/week during the fall and spring semesters.  During summer and school vacations*, students may work up to 40 hours/week. 

* School vacations include Thanksgiving Break, Winter Break, January Term, and Spring Break.

Find a job:

  • After getting a job for the first time, you will need to complete new hire paperwork in the Human Resources office located in Aquinas Hall 217. Bring your immigration documents with you to the Human Resources Office (passport, I-20/DS-2019, printed I-94 and EAD, if applicable).
  • Stop by the Payroll Department in Aquinas Hall 202 for assistance with completing tax forms.
  • Apply for a Social Security Number by following the steps listed below. Click HERE to view the required immigration documents you need to bring to the Social Security Card Office.

Student who has an on campus job

Student who has OPT/CPT                                                                        

Step 1: Obtain and secure your on campus job Step 1: Obtain and secure your job
Step 2: Request a Social Security Verification Letter Step 2: Ensure you have work authorization from OISS/USCIS to begin work
Step 3: Have your Social Security Verification Letter signed by your supervisor Step 3: Apply for Social Security Number once the date of employment is effective. Apply at the local Social Security Administration Office.

Summer Employment Policy

St. Thomas students are eligible for summer student employment positions if you meet one of the following categories:

  • Current St. Thomas students
  • Graduated students graduating with OPT or Academic Training work authorization hired for St. Thomas staff positions directly related to their degree program. 
  • Continuing another degree program at St. Thomas (new I-20/DS-2019 issued)
  • Incoming students (eligible to work 30 days prior to I-20/DS-2019 start date)